International Programme Committee

 

András Szöllősi-Nagy         

Co-Chair of the International Programme Committee, Institute of Advanced Studies Kőszeg (IASK), Hungary

 

Benedito Braga                    

Co-Chair of the International Programme Committee, President of the World Water Council

 

 

Members of the International Programme Committee

Mahmud Abu Zeid               

President, Arab Water Council

 

Akinwumi A. Adesina

President, African Development Bank

 

Charafat Afilal

Minister Delegate to the Minister of Energy, Mines, Water and the Environment, for Water, Kingdom of Morocco

 

Ahmad Mohamad Ali Al Madani

President, Islamic Development Bank

 

Aziza Akhmouch                    

Head, Water Governance Programme, OECD

 

Gábor Baranyai                   

Ministerial Commissioner, Ministry of Justice, Hungary

 

Zeneemyadar Batbayar       

Former Deputy Director, Mongolian Water Authority

 

Francesca Bernardini          

Secretary of the Water Convention, UNECE

 

Anik Bhaduri            

Executive Director, Sustainable Water Future Programme

 

János Bogárdi                      

Professor, University of Bonn

 

Jose Carrera                        

Vice-President of Social Development, Development Bank of Latin America

 

Chen Lei 

Minister of Water Resources, People's Republic of China

 

Christian Friis Bach

Executive Secretary, United Nations Economic Commission for Europe

 

Johan Gely                           

Head, Federal Department of Foreign Affairs (FDFA), Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), Global Water Initiative

 

Jerome Delli Priscoli           

Chair, Technical Committee, Global Water Partnership

 

Themba Gumbo

Director, Cap-Net

 

Torgny Holmgren

Executive Director, Stockholm International Water Institute

 

Torkil Jønch Clausen           

Senior Adviser, DHI Group

 

István Joó                             

Ministerial Commissioner, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Hungary

 

János Józsa                          

Rector, Budapest University of Technology and Economics

 

Pavel Kabat 

Director General and Chief Executive Officer, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis

 

Zoltán Kling 

Head of Department, Department of Water Coordination, Ministry of Interior

 

Toshio Koike                        

Director, International Centre for Water Hazard and Risk Management (ICHARM)

 

Nikolay Kosov 

Chairman of the Board of the International Investment Bank, International Investment Bank

 

Csaba Kőrösi                        

Director, Directorate for Environmental Sustainability, Office of the President of the Republic, Hungary

 

Daene McKinney                 

Professor, University of Texas at Austin  

 

Jack Moss                            

Executive Director, Aquafed

 

Ney Maranhão                

Director, National Water Agency of Brazil (ANA)

 

Abdin Salih                           

Professor, University of Khartoum

 

Prithvi Raj Singh                 

Managing Trustee, Jal Bhagirati Foundation

 

László Somlyódy                  

Professor, Budapest University of Technlogy and Economics

 

Thomas Stratenwerth

Head of Division, Federal Ministry for Environment, Germany

 

Bai Mass Taal                      

Executive Secretary, African Ministers’ Council on Water (AMCOW)

 

Stefan Uhlenbrook               

Coordinator,  UNESCO World Water Assessment Programme

 

Olçay Ünver                         

Deputy Director, FAO – Land and Water Division

 

Robert Varady                     

Professor, University of Arizona

 

Charles Vörösmarty

Professor, City University of New York

 

Lesha Witmer                      

Member of the Steering Committee, Women for Water Partnership

 

 

 

Secretaries of the International Programme Committee 

Balázs Heincz         

Water Coordinator, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Hungary

 

Joshua Newton                     

Secretary of the World Water Council

 

 

Drafting Group

András Szöllősi-Nagy          

President of the Drafting Group, Member of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences

 

 

Members of the Drafting Group

Aziza Akmouch                    

Head, Water Governance Programme, OECD

 

Gábor Baranyai                   

Ministerial Commissioner, Ministry of Justice, Hungary

 

Anik Bhaduri            

Executive Director, Sustainable Water Future Programme

 

Francesca Bernardini          

Secretary of the Water Convention, UNECE

 

János Bogárdi                      

Professor, University of Bonn

 

Jerome Delli Priscoli           

Chair, Technical Committee, Global Water Partnership

 

Johan Gely                           

Head, Federal Department of Foreign Affairs (FDFA), Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), Global Water Initiative

 

Toshio Koike                        

Director, International Centre for Water Hazard and Risk Management  (ICHARM)

 

Csaba Kőrösi                        

Director, Directorate for Environmental Sustainability, Office of the President of the Republic, Hungary

 

Ney Maranhão                

Director, National Water Agency of Brazil (ANA)

 

Jack Moss                            

Executive Director, Aquafed

 

Stefan Uhlenbrook               

Coordinator, UNESCO World Water Assessment Programme

 

Olçay Ünver                         

Deputy Director, FAO – Land and Water Division

 

Lesha Witmer                      

Member of the Steering Committee, Women for Water Partnership

 

Pavel Kabat

Director General and Chief Executive Officer, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis

 

Thomas Stratenwerth
Head of Division "General, Fundamental, International and European Aspects of Water Management" 

 

Secretaries of the Drafting Group   

Balázs Heincz                      

Water Coordinator, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Hungary

 

Joshua Newton

Secretary of the World Water Council